CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ramelteon (CAS-196597-26-9), imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ramelteon, is an orally active hypnotic agent indicated for the treatment of insomnia. The applicable subheading for Ramelteon, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division